Terms of use

PRIVACY POLICY

(i)               Purpose

 

CFAO Yamaha Motor Nigeria Limited  (“CFAO Yamaha”, “us”, “we’, theCompany”) is committed to ensuring the privacy and confidentiality of the Personal Data of its clients, vendors employees. CFAO Yamaha ensures its compliance with the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR) as issued by the National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA). NITDA is a public authority which regulates how CFAO Yamaha may collect, use, disclose and store Personal Data and how individuals may access and correct Personal Data which CFAO Yamaha holds about them. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to clearly communicate to you how CFAO Yamaha handles your Personal Data. It will give you a better and more complete understanding of the type of Personal Data that CFAO Yamaha holds about you and the way it handles that information.

 

(ii)             Consent

 

You accept this Privacy Policy and hereby give us consent to save, process and use your Personal Data to the extent as allowed by law when you provide us with details of your Personal Data or by clicking on the “accept” button. We may request for further consent in the event that your Personal Data is required to be transferred to a third party for marketing purposes or when it is to be further processed in a manner which would require your further consent.

 

You may withdraw your consent at any time before, during and after we process your Personal Data. Personal Data is information that can be directly used to identify you and includes any offline or online data that makes a person identifiable such as names, addresses, phone number, passport ID, usernames, passwords, digital footprints, photographs, financial data, assets and liabilities, insurance, savings and investments, health and high-risk information about products and services purchased from us (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Personal Data”).

 

We may use and transfer your Personal Data either with your consent, for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject or when we have assessed that it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party to whom it may be necessary to disclose information. We may also use your Personal Data to further develop the quality of our services.

 

(iii)           Types of PersonalData

 

We collect Personal Data from you that is reasonably necessary for keeping records  Such Personal Data may include your name, age, date of birth, residential address, education, work experience, photographs, financial data, information about your family and your next of kin.

 

We may also automatically collect some technical information when you visit our website such as the pages that you viewed. This information helps us understand customer interests and helps us improve our website.

 

 

(iv)           Use of Personal Data

 

CFAO Yamaha only uses your Personal Data for the primary purpose for which you have given the information to us.  We may process your Personal Data to communicate with you (including sending marketing or promotional materials to you), provide you with further information about our products and services as well as how we can serve you better, respond to your requests as well as for processing done in relation to your employment with CFAO Yamaha. We may use your Personal Data for other purposes when: (i) you have consented for us to use your Personal Data for another purpose; (ii) CFAO Yamaha is required or authorised by law to disclose your information for another purpose; (iii) the disclosure of your information by CFAO Yamaha will prevent or lessen a serious and/or imminent threat to somebody’s life, health or safety or to public health or public safety; or (iv) the disclosure of your information by CFAO Yamaha is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of a criminal law or a law imposing a penalty or sanction, or for the protection of public revenue.

 

(v)             Storage of Personal Data

 

CFAO Yamaha may store the Personal Data we collect from you in various forms including physical copies or on electronic media. CFAO Yamaha will comply with the NDPR, and this Privacy Policy, in respect of your Personal Data in whatever form that information is stored by us.

 

(vi)           Data Security

 

CFAO Yamaha will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use technologies and processes such as access control procedures, network firewalls, encryption and physical security to protect your privacy.

 

(vii)          Your Rights

 

CFAO Yamaha collects Personal Data only for the purposes identified in this Policy and such information cannot be reused for another purpose that is incompatible with the original purpose except with your further consent. The rights you can exercise with respect to your Personal Data with us include but are not limited to the following:

a)     request for and access your Personal Data collected and stored by us;
b)        withdraw consent to the processing of your personal data by us at any time;
c) object to automated decision making;
d)         request rectification, modification or deletion of your Personal Data kept by us;
e)           be informed of and entitled to provide consent prior to the processing of Personal      Data for purposes other than that for which the Personal Data were collected;
g) request that CFAO restricts processing of your Personal Data;
h)     request for information regarding any specific processing of your personal data;

 i)      such other rights as provided by the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation and other subsidiary legislation.

 

(viii)        Access and Correction

 

You have the right to have access to the Personal Data that we hold about you. You can also request an amendment to Personal Data that we hold about you should you believe that it contains inaccurate information. If you wish to obtain information about how to access or correct your Personal Data please see “Questions & Clarification” section for the contact details of our DPO.

 

We have a limit of a one-month period to respond to your access request to your Personal Data in our possession. However, if the one month timeline cannot be met or where we determine that the request made by you is excessive in nature, we will take steps to inform you and suggest alternative courses of action such as extension of the time of which to provide the information requested or request for cost for requests of an excessive nature. CFAO Yamaha reserves the right to copy the relevant regulatory authority in all such correspondence. Where we cannot act on your request, we will also take steps to inform you of such reason and the options available to you including lodging a complaint with NITDA.

 

 

(ix)           Access by 3rd Parties

 

In the course of providing services to you, we may share your Personal Data with trusted third parties. We provide only information they need to perform their specific services and we will work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times. In the event that we no longer require their services, any of your data held by them will be irrecoverably deleted.

 

For fraud management or in line with public interest, we may share information about fraudulent or potentially fraudulent activity in our system which may include sharing data about individuals with law enforcement bodies. We may also be required to disclose your Personal Data to law enforcement, regulatory or government body upon a valid request to do so. These requests however will be assessed on a case-by-case basis and the privacy of our customers shall be considered. 

 

 

(x)             Retention Period

 

We take appropriate measures to ensure that your Personal Data is only processed for the minimum period necessary in line with the purposes set out in this Policy as indicated in our Retention Policy or as required by applicable laws, until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

 

Once your Personal Data is no longer required, we destroy it in a safe and secure manner. We will communicate such duration we need to store your Personal Data for. Where this duration cannot be ascertained, the criteria to be used in determining such duration of retention will be communicated to you.

 

(xi)                   Cookies and Other Technologies

 

When you visit our site, the pages that you look at and a short text file called a cookie, are downloaded to your computer. By visiting and using our website, you agree to our use of cookies in line with our policies. Cookies allow a web server to transfer data to a computer or device for record keeping and other purposes. We use cookies and other technologies to, among other things, better serve you with more tailored information and facilitate your ongoing access to the use of our website. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to decline the use of cookies. However, if you do this, you may lose some useful functionality such as personalisation, “Keep Me Signed In” and “Remember Me” features. To learn more about cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

 

(xii)          Cross border disclosure

 

CFAO Yamaha may enter into arrangements with third parties to store data we collect or to access the data to provide services (such as data processing), and such data may include Personal Data, outside of Nigeria. CFAO Yamaha will take reasonable steps to ensure that the third parties do not violate the NDPR requirements. The steps CFAO Yamaha will take may include ensuring the third party is bound by privacy protection obligations which are the same (or substantially the same) as those which bind CFAO Yamaha and requiring that the third party has information security measures in place which are of an acceptable standard and approved by CFAO Yamaha. Furthermore, where necessary, CFAO Yamaha will take all steps necessary to comply with the NDPR as regards NITDA’s Adequacy Decision/Whitelist when transferring the Personal Data of Data Subjects to a foreign country.

 

(xiii)        Breach/ Privacy Violation

In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to personal data, CFAO shall within 72 (Seventy-Two) hours of having knowledge of such breach report the details of the breach to NITDA. Furthermore, where we ascertain that such breach is detrimental to your rights and freedoms in relation to your personal data, we shall within 7 (Seven) days of having knowledge of the occurrence of such breach take steps to inform you of the breach incident, the risk to your rights and freedoms resulting from such breach and any course of action to remedy said breach.

 

(xiv)        Questions/Clarifications

 

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, you can contact the Data Protection Officer, CFAO Yamaha Motor Nigeria Limited , Plot 1090 Adeola Odeku Street, Victoria Island, Lagos , by email: itaesng@cfao.com or call 234 9062396060

 

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Any person mentioned on a page of this website can access, modify, rectify or delete all or part of the data concerning him/her by writing to the following address: CFAO 18 Rue Troyon 92316 Sèvres Cedex France

webmaster(at)cfao.com
Publication manager : Richard Bielle
Access rights : CFAO Communication Department - 18, rue Troyon - 92316 Sèvres Cedex – France
Host : OVH

}